Albert Müller-Kahle
Leutnant Field Aviation Unit 6, German Service

He was award the Pour le Merite in recognition of his successful directing of the German rail long range heavy cannon shelling of Paris from a range of 100 kilometer.

Born on June 29th, 1894, in Wiezen/Krieg Nieburg/ Weser
Awards: Prussian Royal Hohenzollern House Order, Knight's Cross with Swords Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914), Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914), Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class with Swords, Saxon Albert Order, Knight 2nd Class with Swords, Oldenburg Friedrich August Cross, 2nd Class, Bremen Hanseatic Cross, Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918, German Army Observer's Badge – World War I award

Promotions:
Fahnenjunker: 9 March 1914
Fähnrich: 30 October 1914
Leutnant: 27 January 1915 (Patent 20 June 1912)
Oberleutnant: 18 October 1918
Charakter als Hauptmann: 30 September 1923
Hauptmann: 1 May 1934 (RDA 1 March 1928)
Major: 1 August 1934
Oberstleutnant: 1 October 1936
Oberst: 1 January 1939
Charakter als Generalmajor: 27 August 1939
Generalmajor: 1 February 1941




Commands & Assignments:
9 March 1914-28 February 1915: Fahnenjunker and Platoon Leader in Lauenburgisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20.
1 March 1915-30 June 1915: Platoon Leader in Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 54.
1 July 1915-31 July 1915: Detached to the Jüterbog Firing School.
1 August 1915-31 August 1915: Detached to the Jüterbog Artillery Observation School.
1 September 1915-20 September 1915: Aerial observer training in Fliegerersatz-Abteilung [Flying Replacement Detachment] 1.
21 September 1915-14 October 1915: Detached to Army Air Park 6.
15 October 1915-2 August 1916: Aerial Observer in Flieger-Abteilung [Flying Detachment] 202.
3 August 1916-5 September 1916: Pilot training in Fliegerersatz-Abteilung 9.
6 September 1916-24 September 1916: Detached to Army Air Park 6.
25 September 1916-7 January 1917: Pilot in Flieger-Abteilung 202.
8 January 1917-7 February 1917: Pilot in Flieger-Abteilung 47.
8 February 1917-26 May 1917: Pilot in Flieger-Abteilung 215.
27 May 1917-29 November 1918: Leader of Flieger-Abteilung 6.
30 November 1918-5 April 1919: On the staff of Foot Artillery Commander 5.
6 April 1919-8 September 1919: Pilot in Flieger-Abteilung 409.
9 September 1919-21 November 1919: Leader of Flieger-Abteilung 409.
22 November 1919-7 May 1920: Transferred to the Stolp Military Airfield.
8 May 1920-14 May 1920: Transferred to Light Motor Vehicle Column 2.
15 May 1920-30 September 1920: Photographic Officer in Wehrkreis [Military District] II.
1 October 1920-30 April 1921: Inspection Officer at the Artillery School.
1 May 1921-30 September 1923: Battery Officer in Artillery Regiment 6.
30 September 1923: Separated from the Army.
1928-December 1932: Leader of the "Stahlhelm" ["Steel Helmet"] Youth in Niedersachsen.
December 1932-30 April 1933: Adjutant of the "Stahlhelm" District Leader Niedersachsen.
1 May 1933-30 April 1934: Fliegergeschwader [Air Wing] Leader in the German Air Sports Association.
1 May 1934: Entered the Luftwaffe with the rank of Hauptmann.
1 May 1934-30 June 1934: Detached to the Braunschweig Flying School.
1 July 1934-28 February 1936: Teacher at the Hildesheim Reconnaissance School.
1 March 1936-31 October 1938: Commander of Fliegergruppe [Air Group] 115.
1 November 1938-31 August 1939: Commander of the Hildesheim Reconnaissance School.
1 September 1939-17 February 1941: Commander of Reconnaissance School 2, Brieg.
18 February 1941-17 October 1941: Luftwaffe Commander in Army High Command 9.



He died on October 17th, 1941 at the Brieg Military Airfield, by suicide.

Please note that the Sepia colored photo of Albert Müller-Kahle has been furnished by the courtesy of Jorge Aristotelidis and can only be used upon request of permission from him. Jorge Aristotelidis. Research data was also provided by Shawn M. Bohannon to Mr. Aristotelidis.



Air Page WWI Menu Main Menu